Carlyn Lowery, Associate Broker, Lowery Home Team at eXp Realty, Annapolis and Anne Arundel County MD Real Estate

    • Careers
    • eXp Realty Annapolis Maryland – Info for Realtors
    • Disclaimer

Merry Christmas Everyone! From the Carlyn Lowery Real Estate Team in Annapolis, Maryland

Wishing you and your loved ones a very Merry Christmas!

It was a lovely day today, sunny, clear, and not too windy, which made for a nice time ringing the bell for the Salvation Army at the foot of Main Street. The Rotary Club of Annapolis staffs this booth every year from the day after Thanksgiving through Christmas Eve. Many generous people were out and about, with kind holiday greetings and donations for the Salvation Army kettle.

Between greeting people and running post-snowstorm, pre-Christmas errands, it was later in the day when I got to taking photos. Perhaps next year I’ll take some photos of the Salvation Army booth!

AnnapolisCapitalChristmas

P.S. Call me today for all your Annapolis real estate needs.

Annapolis Real Estate Market Statistics November 2009

The National Association of REALTORS (NAR) reported a 10 percent increase in existing home sales, while inventory fell 3.7 percent. Existing homes sales are on pace to reach 6.1 million units by year’s end, are up over 23 percent from the same time a year ago.

Existing Home Sales By Region

Much of the recent activity was sparked by first time buyers looking to take advantage of an $8,000 tax credit, which was initially due to expire at the end of November. NAR expects market demand to remain strong as the tax credit program has been extended and expanded through April 30.

Current inventory levels in all price ranges have dropped to 3.57 million units nationally, creating a 7-month supply. “Low-end inventory has become very tight in many areas and in some cases buyers are becoming more aggressive,” explained NAR president Vicki Cox Golder. Multiple offers are not uncommon in the lower price ranges, and foreclosed properties are selling more quickly.

Anne Arundel County figures for November 2009 are shown below.

2009 2008 % Change
Total Sold Dollar Volume: $ 154,774,910 $ 100,101,191 54.62 %
Average Sold Price: $ 334,287 $ 376,320 – 11.17 %
Median Sold Price: $ 285,000 $ 314,500 – 9.38 %
Total Units Sold: 463 266 74.06 %
Average Days on Market: 122 149 – 18.12 %
Average List Price for Solds: $ 370,766 $ 434,822 – 14.73 %
Avg Sale Price as a percentage of Avg List Price: 90.16 % 86.55 %

If you would like specific information on what is happening with home sales in your neighborhood, I’ll be happy to help.   Call for a free, no-obligation consultation.  Get the information you need to help you enjoy the home of your dreams.

P.S.  Call me today for all your Annapolis real estate needs.

White Christmas in Annapolis – Murray Hill Neighborhood Photos

Winter View of Spa Creek from Amos Garrett Park in Murray Hill, Annapolis

It’s a white Christmas in Annapolis!

With well over a foot of snow in the last twelve hours, Mayor Joshua J. Cohen has declared a state of emergency for the city of Annapolis, and Gov. Martin O’Malley has declared a state of emergency for the entire state of Maryland.

Wandering around the neighborhood of Murray Hill earlier today, the roads were quiet, the views were beautiful, and the ducks didn’t seem to mind the weather at all.

Ducks on Spa Creek in Annapolis

Ducks on Spa Creek in Annapolis

Happy Buy Nothing Day!

Buy Nothing Day

My mailbox is flooded with good deals for Black Friday. How about you?

I could certainly use another thing or two, and like the idea of saving a few bucks. Perhaps I’ll manage to save a few more by celebrating Buy Nothing Day!